Privacy statement

CREMER takes the protection of personal data very seriously.

The protection of your privacy when you use our website is important to us. That is why we regard compliance with legal data protection regulations as a matter of course.

Personal data

is information that can be used to discover your identity. This includes, for example, your name, e-mail address, postal address or telephone number. It does not include information that cannot be associated with your identity, such as the number of users of a website. You will always be able to use our website without having to reveal your identity.

Data collection

Your visit to our websites will be logged. What will be recorded are mainly the current IP address used by your PC, date and time, the browser type and operation system of your PC as well as the pages viewed by you. To associate this data with individual persons is generally not possible, nor is it intended.

This data will be collected only for data security purposes and to optimise our website. The data will not be analysed in any other way except for statistical purposes and then only anonymously. No personal web user profiles or anything of the sort will be created or processed.

Beyond that, personal data will only then be stored if you provide this data of your own accord, for example, in a contact form.

Use and distribution of data

Any personal data that you disclose to us by e-mail or via a website (e.g. your name and postal address or your e-mail address) will be used only for correspondence with you and processed only for the purpose for which you provided the data to us.

The information collected on this website will be passed on to the relevant unit within our company group. We guarantee that, except for the above-mentioned distribution, we will not pass on your personal data to any third party unless we are bound by law to do so or you have given your prior permission.

Permission, limitations on use, and revocation

If you enter personal or business data (e-mail addresses, names, postal addresses), you provide this data on an expressly voluntary basis. By entering the data, you consent to the collection, processing or use of the data entered for the purpose of contacting you, implementing a contract or protecting our own justified business interests when it comes to giving advice or support to our customers or prospects.  The data will not be collected, processed, or used for any other purpose. This permission can be revoked any time with effect for the future.

Rights of the people concerned

In line with applicable law, we will inform you on request whether any, and what, personal data about you are stored in our system. Moreover, you have a right – in accordance with the legal regulations – to the rectification, blocking, or deletion of these personal data. In our public register of processing operations, we have summarised the relevant details according to article 4e of the German data protection act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG).

Links to other Internet websites

Occasionally, we provide links to the websites of third parties. Although we select these third parties carefully, we cannot guarantee, and do not accept liability for, the correctness and completeness of the contents as well as the data security of third-party websites. Furthermore, this privacy statement does not apply to the linked websites of third parties.

Update of this privacy statement

The „Privacy statement“ has to be updated when we introduce new products or services, change Internet procedures, or when the security technology for the Internet or for IT systems changes. Therefore, we reserve the right to amend this statement as required. Any changes to the document will be published in this space. This is why you should access this website regularly to be up to date about the latest version of this privacy statement.

Liability

All information on this website has been carefully checked. However, we cannot guarantee that the contents of our own web pages will always be accurate, complete, and up to date.

Transfer methods

The Internet is generally regarded as an insecure medium. Compared with, for example, a telephone line, the transfer of data over the Internet can be more easily tapped, recorded, or even changed. To ensure confidentiality of your communication with us, we would like to point out that – in your interest and for the protection of your personal data – you should not transfer any confidential personal data by ordinary e-mail or through our contact form.

Cookies

Cookies are little text files that are deposited on the PC of the Internet user. They help to control the Internet connection during your visit to our website. At the same time, we get information from these cookies which enables us to optimise our web pages in line with the visitors’ needs. The cookies just serve to analyse the use of the website. All cookies on our website contain only technical information, no personal data.

Deactivation of cookies

You can set your browser software to not accept cookies. However, if you do so, you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website.


Security

CREMER protects your data against unauthorised access, loss, or deletion, using technical and organisational measures. Our safety measures are constantly revised in accordance with technical developments.

Data protection officer – contact details

If you have any questions, suggestions, or criticism relating to data protection, we would be pleased to hear from you. We will do our best to answer your questions as promptly as possible and to implement your suggestions. Please, contact our data protection officer on datenschutz@cremer.de.